Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join Now
Schedule & Speakers
Share |

 

 

 

Schedule & Speakers
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keynote addresses:

K. Barry Sharpless ( Nobel Laureate), The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, USA

Zixin Deng, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China

Rolf Müller, Helmholtz Institute for Pharmaceutical Research Saarland (HIPS), Germany

 

President’s forum:

Sang Yup Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Jens Nielsen, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Eriko Takano, University of Manchester, UK

George Guo-qiang, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

Haifeng YE, East China Normal University, China

 

Major topics:

  • Molecular mechanisms of an active compound 
  • Drug resistance challenges: from microbial to cancer therapeutics
  • Interrogate diseases with chemical biology, including cancer, neurodegeneration, and neglected diseases
  • Chemical innovations for “undruggable” target space
  • Molecular biosensors and actuators
  • Expand the chemical space
  • New chemical modalities
  • Phenotypic investigation with chemical probes acids
  • Chemical biology of epigenetics, nucleic acids,  glycobiology an Ubiquitin signaling
  • In silico screening and computational design
  • Bioprocess in chemical biology
  • Emerging technologies in  in chemical biology
  • Chemical biology and pharmaceutical industry
  • Global chemical biology landscape

Podium presentations will be selected from submitted abstracts for each session.

 

Special events:

  • Rising stars session to feature ICBS Young Chemical Biologist awardees (link to past awardees)
  • Pre-meeting for young scientists and students (October 17, 2017)
  • Podium flash presentations for selected (~60) poster presentations
  • Educational workshops for chemical biologists

 

 

ICBS2017 Preliminary Program

(Meals stated are included in registration)

 

October 17, 2017

9:00 am - 4:00 pm     Pre-meeting: (including coffee break)

4:00 - 5:00 pm           Welcome Speeches

5:00-  6:30 pm           Plenary Lectures

7:00 - 9:00 pm           Welcome Reception and Dinner

 

October 18, 2017

8:30 - 9:15 am            Plenary Lectures

9:15 - 10:05 am          Invited Speaker Lectures

10:05 - 10:35 pm        Coffee break

10:35 - 12:15 am        Invited Speaker Lectures

12:15 - 1:30 pm          Lunch

1:30 - 2:15 pm            Plenary Lecture

3:30 - 4:00 pm            Coffee break

4:00 - 5:40 pm            Invited Speaker Lectures

5:40 - 6:00 pm            Poster presentation (one person/3 min)

6:00 - 7:00 pm            Poster Session

7:00 - 8:00 pm            Dinner by invitation

                     

October 19, 2017

8:30 - 9:15 am            Plenary Lecture

9:15 - 10:05 am          Invited Speaker Lectures

10:05 - 10:35 pm        Coffee break

10:35 - 12:15 am        Invited Speaker Lectures

12:15 - 1:30 pm          Lunch

1:30 - 2:15 pm            Plenary Lectures

2:15 - 3:30 pm            Invited Speaker Lectures

3:30 - 4:00 pm            Coffee break

4:00 - 5:40 pm            Invited Speaker Lectures

5:40 - 6:00 pm            Poster presentation (one person/3 min)

6:00 - 7:00 pm            Poster Session

7:00 - 8:00 pm            Dinner by invitation

                     

October 20, 2017

8:30 - 9:15 am            Plenary Lecture

9:15 - 10:05 am          Invited Speaker Lectures

10:05 - 10:35 pm        Coffee break

10:35 - 12:15 am        Invited Speaker Lectures

12:15 - 1:30 pm          Lunch

1:30 - 2:15 pm            Plenary Lectures

2:15 - 3:30 pm            Invited Speaker Lectures

3:30 - 4:00 pm            Coffee break

4:00 - 5:40 pm            Invited Speaker Lectures

5:40 - 6:30 pm            Poster Award & Young Rising Star

6:30 - 8:30 pm            Farewell Dinner

 

Association Management Software  ::  Legal