Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join Now
Schedule & Speakers
Share |

 

 

 

Schedule & Speakers
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Keynote addresses:

K. Barry Sharpless, The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, USA

Rolf Müller, Helmholtz, Germany

Gregory Verdine, Harvard Univ., Cambridge, USA.

Hualiang Jiang, Shanghai Institute of Materia Medica, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

 

President’s forum:

Zixin Deng, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China

Sang Yup Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Jens Nielsen, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Jay D. Keassling, UC Berkeley, USA

 

Major topics:

  • Determine molecular mechanisms of an active compound
  • Address drug resistance challenges: from microbial to cancer therapeutics
  • Interrogate diseases with chemical biology, including cancer, neurodegeneration, and neglected diseases
  • Chemical innovations to address “undruggable” target space
  • Molecular biosensors and actuators
  • Expand the chemical space  
  • New chemical modalities (e.g. small molecule-peptide hybrids, macrocycles, fragment-based entities)
  • Organism and phenotypic investigation with chemical probes
  • Chemical biology of epigenetics, nucleic acids, glycobiology and Ubiquitin signaling
  • In silico screening and computational design
  • Bioprocess in chemical biology   
  • Emerging technologies in chemical biology
  • Chemical biology and pharmaceutical industry
  • Global chemical biology landscape- updates on new initiatives

Podium presentations will be selected from submitted abstracts for each session.

 

Special events:

  • Rising stars session to feature ICBS Young Chemical Biologist awardees (link to past awardees)
  • Pre-meeting for young scientists and students (October 17, 2017)
  • Podium flash presentations for selected (~60) poster presentations
  • Educational workshops for chemical biologists

 

 

ICBS2017 Preliminary Program

(Meals stated are included in registration)

 

October 17, 2017

9:00 am - 4:00 pm     Pre-meeting: (including coffee break)

4:00 - 5:00 pm           Welcome Speeches

5:00-  6:30 pm           Plenary Lectures

7:00 - 9:00 pm           Welcome Reception and Dinner

 

October 18, 2017

8:30 - 9:15 am            Plenary Lectures

9:15 - 10:05 am          Invited Speaker Lectures

10:05 - 10:35 pm        Coffee break

10:35 - 12:15 am        Invited Speaker Lectures

12:15 - 1:30 pm          Lunch

1:30 - 2:15 pm            Plenary Lecture

3:30 - 4:00 pm            Coffee break

4:00 - 5:40 pm            Invited Speaker Lectures

5:40 - 6:00 pm            Poster presentation (one person/3 min)

6:00 - 7:00 pm            Poster Session

7:00 - 8:00 pm            Dinner by invitation

                     

October 19, 2017

8:30 - 9:15 am            Plenary Lecture

9:15 - 10:05 am          Invited Speaker Lectures

10:05 - 10:35 pm        Coffee break

10:35 - 12:15 am        Invited Speaker Lectures

12:15 - 1:30 pm          Lunch

1:30 - 2:15 pm            Plenary Lectures

2:15 - 3:30 pm            Invited Speaker Lectures

3:30 - 4:00 pm            Coffee break

4:00 - 5:40 pm            Invited Speaker Lectures

5:40 - 6:00 pm            Poster presentation (one person/3 min)

6:00 - 7:00 pm            Poster Session

7:00 - 8:00 pm            Dinner by invitation

                     

October 20, 2017

8:30 - 9:15 am            Plenary Lecture

9:15 - 10:05 am          Invited Speaker Lectures

10:05 - 10:35 pm        Coffee break

10:35 - 12:15 am        Invited Speaker Lectures

12:15 - 1:30 pm          Lunch

1:30 - 2:15 pm            Plenary Lectures

2:15 - 3:30 pm            Invited Speaker Lectures

3:30 - 4:00 pm            Coffee break

4:00 - 5:40 pm            Invited Speaker Lectures

5:40 - 6:30 pm            Poster Award & Young Rising Star

6:30 - 8:30 pm            Farewell Dinner

 

Association Management Software  ::  Legal